Vauxhall Owners Network Forum banner

1 - 20 of 27 Posts

·
VXON's middle-aged lesbian.
Joined
·
28,788 Posts
Depends what colour they are TBH.

Obviously green as a colour weighs more.
 

·
ken boon
Joined
·
1,509 Posts
although i dont know the exact figures i would say the astra's heavier! on paper the cav is a bit quicker to 60 and has a few mph on the top end more than the astra! :Cool2:
 

·
Gas Powered
Joined
·
15,285 Posts
Cavalier:
134 BHP @ 5600 rpm
136.4 lbft @ 4000 rpm
0-60 9.0s
30-50 in 4th 7.5s
top speed 125 mph
kerb weight 1222kg Saloon 1237kg Hatch

AstraG:
134 BHP @ 5600 rpm
138.7 lbft @ 3400 rpm
0-60 8.5s
30-50 in 4th 7.5s
top speed 129
kerb weight 1215kg
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #11
Andy R said:
still planning your next car andy or just wondering?
Not planning a replacement yet Andy - I'm hanging onto the Cavalier as it's running really well and there's plenty of life left in it (touch wood). I started the thread as my mate Danny R has a Mk4 Astra SRi and said it's heavier.... but I wasn't so sure.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,771 Posts
Andy_H said:
Not planning a replacement yet Andy - I'm hanging onto the Cavalier as it's running really well and there's plenty of life left in it (touch wood). I started the thread as my mate Danny R has a Mk4 Astra SRi and said it's heavier.... but I wasn't so sure.
i thought the astras were heaviier tbh but must not be.....
 

·
**VxON Photographer of the year 2008***
Joined
·
4,289 Posts
Mark T said:
Cavalier:
134 BHP @ 5600 rpm
136.4 lbft @ 4000 rpm
0-60 9.0s
30-50 in 4th 7.5s
top speed 125 mph
kerb weight 1222kg Saloon 1237kg Hatch

AstraG:
134 BHP @ 5600 rpm
138.7 lbft @ 3400 rpm
0-60 8.5s
30-50 in 4th 7.5s
top speed 129
kerb weight 1215kg

those figures look a fair whack off.... an ecotec is supposed to be 136bhp and has a little more torque than that.

on a cav ecotec wide ratio 0-60 is 8.6 seconds... 8.3 on the close ratio.

top speed is 134mph on an ecotec cav (definately way more than 125.. as ive had it at an indicated 140.... which even taking into account speedo error is more than 125)

so i dunno where those figures came from.. but they aint right
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
6,771 Posts
shrink said:
so i dunno where those figures came from.. but they aint right
id expect they are the figures vauxhall use so are a little lower but i wouldnt doubt mark t, havent really known him to be wrong before...lol
 

·
ken boon
Joined
·
1,509 Posts
shrink said:
those figures look a fair whack off.... an ecotec is supposed to be 136bhp and has a little more torque than that.

on a cav ecotec wide ratio 0-60 is 8.6 seconds... 8.3 on the close ratio.

top speed is 134mph on an ecotec cav (definately way more than 125.. as ive had it at an indicated 140.... which even taking into account speedo error is more than 125)

so i dunno where those figures came from.. but they aint right
thats what i thought my mk3 astra gsi had x20xev in and i used to see 140mph on the speedo!
 

·
Premium Member
Joined
·
6,989 Posts
Discussion Starter #16
shrink said:
those figures look a fair whack off.... an ecotec is supposed to be 136bhp and has a little more torque than that.

on a cav ecotec wide ratio 0-60 is 8.6 seconds... 8.3 on the close ratio.

top speed is 134mph on an ecotec cav (definately way more than 125.. as ive had it at an indicated 140.... which even taking into account speedo error is more than 125)

so i dunno where those figures came from.. but they aint right
The bhp claim for the Eco is 136ps / 134bhp, and I think the 9 second 0-60 claim is for a Cavalier with a wide ratio gear box. These are only claims though and the actual figures will vary from car to car, as we saw yesterday at the RR day.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
108 Posts
yep speedos can be wrong but how much 15/20 mph? i doubt it! more like 5 at very most ive had 138 from mine it still was gaining
 

·
VXON's middle-aged lesbian.
Joined
·
28,788 Posts
katcav said:
yep speedos can be wrong but how much 15/20 mph? i doubt it! more like 5 at very most ive had 138 from mine it still was gaining
Many Cavaliers are known to be around 10% out by GPS. That would make yours around 124mph.
 

·
Registered
Joined
·
120 Posts
Andy_H said:
The bhp claim for the Eco is 136ps / 134bhp, and I think the 9 second 0-60 claim is for a Cavalier with a wide ratio gear box. These are only claims though and the actual figures will vary from car to car, as we saw yesterday.

Speedo's are renouned for being slightly optimistic, so just because you see 140mph on the speedo it's unlikely you were actually doing that speed.
the ecotec in the astra is different to the cav... hence the different bhp figures quoted by Mark T
 

·
Gas Powered
Joined
·
15,285 Posts
shrink said:
those figures look a fair whack off.... an ecotec is supposed to be 136bhp and has a little more torque than that.

on a cav ecotec wide ratio 0-60 is 8.6 seconds... 8.3 on the close ratio.

top speed is 134mph on an ecotec cav (definately way more than 125.. as ive had it at an indicated 140.... which even taking into account speedo error is more than 125)

so i dunno where those figures came from.. but they aint right
They came from the 1995 Cavalier Sales Brochure, and the 2000 Astra Sales Brochure.

They are among the selection on my sig.
 
1 - 20 of 27 Posts
Top